Grammys 2017 Nominees and Winners
Beyonce accepted the Best Urban Contemporary Album song. | Photo Matt Sayles, AP

There are 84 categories at the 2017 Grammys. Here’s a list of the main winners and nominees.

You can follow the action as it happens on BBC Music News LIVE.

Album Of The Year

Adele – 25
Beyonce – Lemonade
Justin Bieber – Purpose
Drake – Views
Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

Record Of The Year

Adele – Hello
Beyonce – Formation
Lukas Graham – 7 Years
Rihanna ft Drake – Work
Twenty One Pilots – Stressed Out
Song Of The Year
WINNER: Adele – Hello
Beyonce – Formation
Justin Bieber – Love Yourself
Lukas Graham – 7 Years
Mike Posner – I Took A Pill In Ibiza
Best New Artist

WINNER: Chance The Rapper
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

CONTINUE BELLOW AFTER THIS AD

Best alternative album

WINNER: David Bowie – Blackstar
PJ Harvey – The Hope Six Demolition Project
Bon Iver – 22, A Million
Iggy Pop – Post Pop Depression
Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool

Best pop album

WINNER: Adele – 25
Justin Bieber – Purpose
Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman
Demi Lovato – Confident
Sia – This Is Acting

Best rap album

WINNER: Chance The Rapper – Coloring Book
De La Soul – And The Anonymous Nobody
DJ Khaled – Major Key
Drake – Views
Schoolboy Q – Blank Face LP
Kanye West – The Life Of Pablo

Best Pop Solo Performance:

WINNER: Hello – Adele
Hold Up – Beyonce
Love Yourself – Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

WINNER: Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots
Closer – The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
7 Years – Lukas Graham
Work – Rihanna Featuring Drake
Cheap Thrills – Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Best Dance Recording

WINNER: Don’t Let Me Down – The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
Tearing Me Up – Bob Moses
Never Be Like You – Flume Featuring Kai
Rinse & Repeat – Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Drinkee – Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

WINNER: Skin – Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch – Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future – Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII – Louie Vega

Best Rock Performance:

WINNER: Blackstar- David Bowie
Joe (Live From Austin City Limits) – Alabama Shakes
Don’t Hurt Yourself- Beyonce Featuring Jack White
The Sound Of Silence – Disturbed
Heathens – Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance

WINNER: Dystopia – Megadeth
Shock Me – Baroness
Slivera -Gojira
Rotting in Vain- Korn
The Price Is Wrong – Periphery

Best Rock Song

WINNER: Blackstar – David Bowie
Burn the Witch – Radiohead
Hardwired – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich
Heathens – Tyler Joseph, songwriter
My Name Is Human – Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens

Best Rock Album

WINNER: Tell Me I’m Pretty – Cage The Elephant
California – Blink-182
Magma – Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor – Panic! At The Disco
Weezer – Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER: Blackstar – David Bowie
22, A Million – Bon Iver
The Hope Six Demolition Project – PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression – Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool – Radiohead

Best R&B Performance

WINNER: Cranes in the Sky – Solange
Turnin’ Me Up – BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission – Ro James
I Do – Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me – Rihanna

Best Urban Contemporary Album

WINNER: Lemonade – Beyonce
Ology – Gallant
We Are King – KING
Malibu – Anderson .Paak
Anti – Rihanna

Best Rap Performance

WINNER: No Problem – Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Panda – Desiigner
Pop Style – Drake Featuring The Throne
All The Way Up – Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
That Part – Schoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance

WINNER: Hotline Bling – Drake
Freedom – Beyonce Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Broccoli – D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam – Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Famous – Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song

WINNER: Hotline Bling – Drake
All The Way Up – Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
Famous – Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
No Problem – Chance The Rapper
Ultralight Beam – Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

Best Country Album

WINNER: A Sailor’s Guide To Earth – Sturgill Simpson
Big Day In A Small Town – Brandy Clark
Full Circle – Loretta Lynn
Hero – Maren Morris
Ripcord – Keith Urban

Best Musical Theatre Album

WINNER: The Color Purple
Bright Star
Kinky Boots
Waitress

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNER: Miles Ahead – Miles Davis & Various Artists
Amy – Various Artists
Straight Outta Compton Various Artists
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) – Various Artists
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 – Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams, composer
Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant – Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Stranger Things Volume 1 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

WINNER: Can’t Stop The Feeling! – Justin Timberlake
Heathens – Twenty One Pilots
Just Like Fire – P!nk
Purple Lamborghini – Skrillex & Rick Ross
Try Everything – Shakira
The Veil – Peter Gabriel

Best Producer

WINNER: Greg Kurstin
Benny Blanco
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Music Video

WINNER: Formation – Beyonce
River – Leon Bridges
Up & Up – Coldplay
Gosh – Jamie xx
Upside Down & Inside Out – OK Go

Best Music Film

WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead – Steve Aoki
Lemonade – Beyonce
The Music Of Strangers – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry – Various Artists

You can see the full, exhaustive list on the official Grammy website.

———–